Top 49ers Announced by Alaska Business Monthly

Sep 28, 2016 | Lists, Spotlight Events

Alaska Business Monthly

ANCHORAGE, Alaska—Today, Alaska Business Monthly named the Top 49 Alaskan-owned and Alaska-operated companies ranked by gross revenues at the annual Top 49ers awards luncheon at the Dena’ina Center in Downtown Anchorage. Anchorage Mayor Ethan Berkowitz gave the welcoming speech to a crowd of more than 500 attendees. Berkowitz introduced his idea for a Community Dividend comprised of monies from the Permanent Fund earnings and state government to be distributed to Alaska communities to help grow diversified economic development across Alaska.

Scott Habberstad of Alaska Airlines talked about the carrier’s planned $100 million investment in Alaska, the PFD fare sale, progress on the Virgin America merger, and tickets for daily flights to Cuba. Habberstad drew the lucky winner for two round trip Alaska Airlines tickets at the end of the event and that was Greg Solomon of Ukpeagvik Iñupiat Corporation.

World Trade Center Anchorage Executive Director Greg Wolf gave the keynote speech: “Our Arctic Our Future.” Wolf outlined the business opportunities that will flow from commercial development of the Arctic and Alaska’s advantages and attributes to successfully pursue them. The theme for this year’s Top 49ers, Vision for the Arctic, was a natural fit to have Wolf keynote in view of WTC’s Arctic Ambitions V conference next week.

The October issue of Alaska Business Monthly has detailed information about the Top 49ers, along with articles featuring many of the award recipients. Listed below are the 2016 Alaska Business Monthly Top 49ers in order of rank, determined by 2015 gross revenues:

2016 Top 49ers

2016 Rank

1 Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
2 NANA Regional Corporation, Inc.
3 Bristol Bay Native Corporation
4 Lynden, Inc.
5 Chenega Corporation
6 Chugach Alaska Corporation
7 Calista Corporation
8 Afognak Native Corporation/Alutiiq LLC
9 Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation (UIC)
10 Doyon, Limited
11 Bering Straits Native Corporation
12 Koniag, Inc.
13 Olgoonik Corporation
14 Cook Inlet Region, Inc.
15 Goldbelt, Incorporated
16 Chugach Electric Association, Inc.
17 Cruz Companies Alaska
18 Ahtna, Inc.
19 Delta Constructors LLC
20 Three Bears Alaska, Inc.
21 Udelhoven Oilfield System Services
22 Matanuska Electric Association, Inc.
23 First National Bank Alaska
24 Aleut Corporation
25 Colville, Inc.
26 Sitnasuak Native Corporation
27 Sealaska
28 Davis Constructors & Engineers, Inc.
29 Geneva Woods Pharmacy, Inc.
30 Construction Machinery Industrial
31 Watterson Construction Co.
32 Tyonek Native Corporation
33 MTA, Inc.
34 Homer Electric Association, Inc.
35 PenAir
36 Anchorage Chrysler Dodge Center
37 The Kuskokwim Corporation
38 Usibelli Coal Mine, Inc.
39 Airport Equipment Rentals
40 Seekins Ford Lincoln, Inc.
41 Vitus Energy LLC
42 Credit Union 1
43 Great Northwest, Inc.
44 Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd.
45 Bethel Native Corporation
46 Denali Federal Credit Union
47 Roger Hickel Contracting, Inc.
48 Cornerstone General Contractors, Inc.
49 PND Engineers, Inc.

2015 Gross Revenue

$2,515,377,000
$1,600,000,000
$1,512,022,000
$975,000,000
$882,000,000
$758,000,000
$460,100,000
$457,569,000
$424,426,000
$378,288,768
$304,404,000
$267,460,000
$260,600,000
$222,810,000
$220,276,480
$216,421,152
$213,518,131
$188,400,000
$179,492,000
$175,279,992
$148,746,045
$142,549,343
$142,215,000
$137,942,098
$132,986,277
$116,912,297
$109,440,000
$108,023,675
$106,400,000
$105,000,000
$104,000,000
$101,000,000
$99,200,000
$97,000,000
$89,952,112
$89,313,811
$86,423,567
$86,000,000
$75,624,000
$69,690,934
$63,000,000
$60,879,254
$60,800,000
$57,140,000
$54,275,351
$52,984,258
$50,787,881
$38,481,000
$35,323,145

2016 Rank & 2015 Gross Revenue

1 Arctic Slope Regional Corporation – $2,515,377,000

2 NANA Regional Corporation, Inc. – $1,600,000,000

3 Bristol Bay Native Corporation – $1,512,022,000

4 Lynden, Inc. – $975,000,000

5 Chenega Corporation – $882,000,000

6 Chugach Alaska Corporation – $758,000,000

7 Calista Corporation – $460,100,000

8 Afognak Native Corporation/Alutiiq LLC – $457,569,000

9 Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation (UIC) – $424,426,000

10 Doyon, Limited – $378,288,768

11 Bering Straits Native Corporation – $304,404,000

12 Koniag, Inc. – $267,460,000

13 Olgoonik Corporation – $260,600,000

14 Cook Inlet Region, Inc. – $222,810,000

15 Goldbelt, Incorporated – $220,276,480

16 Chugach Electric Association, Inc. – $216,421,152

17 Cruz Companies Alaska – $213,518,131

18 Ahtna, Inc. – $188,400,000

19 Delta Constructors LLC – $179,492,000

20 Three Bears Alaska, Inc. – $175,279,992

21 Udelhoven Oilfield System Services – $148,746,045

22 Matanuska Electric Association, Inc. – $142,549,343

23 First National Bank Alaska – $142,215,000

24 Aleut Corporation – $137,942,098

25 Colville, Inc. – $132,986,277

26 Sitnasuak Native Corporation – $116,912,297

27 Sealaska – $109,440,000

28 Davis Constructors & Engineers, Inc. – $108,023,675

29 Geneva Woods Pharmacy, Inc. – $106,400,000

30 Construction Machinery Industrial – $105,000,000

31 Watterson Construction Co. – $104,000,000

32 Tyonek Native Corporation – $101,000,000

33 MTA, Inc. – $99,200,000

34 Homer Electric Association, Inc. – $97,000,000

35 PenAir – $89,952,112

36 Anchorage Chrysler Dodge Center – $89,313,811

37 The Kuskokwim Corporation – $86,423,567

38 Usibelli Coal Mine, Inc. – $86,000,000

39 Airport Equipment Rentals – $75,624,000

40 Seekins Ford Lincoln, Inc. – $69,690,934

41 Vitus Energy LLC – $63,000,000

42 Credit Union 1 – $60,879,254

43> Great Northwest, Inc. – $60,800,000

44 Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd. – $57,140,000

45 Bethel Native Corporation – $54,275,351

46 Denali Federal Credit Union – $52,984,258

47 Roger Hickel Contracting, Inc. – $50,787,881

48 Cornerstone General Contractors, Inc. – $38,481,000

49 PND Engineers, Inc. – $35,323,145

Christina Lob with ABC affiliate KYUR Channel 13 and Fox 4 and Mallory Peebles of NBC affiliate KTUU Channel 2 were present to cover this year’s Top 49ers, look for their coverage on tonight’s news.

Current Issue

February 2019

February 2019

In This Issue

2018 Engineer of the Year Christine Ness

February 2019

Nominated by the Alaska Chapter of the National Association of Women in Construction, 2018 Engineer of the Year Christine Ness is a fire protection engineer and project manager at PDC Engineers, an Alaska-based firm with five offices and more than one hundred employees. Ness always knew she wanted to be an engineer and, after moving here in 2013, found in Alaska the happy combination of her many loves: a brilliant husband, ample opportunities for solitary fishing excursions, and the ability to pursue her passion to make the world a little more fire resistant.

Share This