Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Hundreds of Statewide Athletes to Compete in Summer Games

2016 Special Olympics Alaska Summer Games June 10-12


Published:

ANCHORAGE, Alaska – Striving to do your personal best will be the goal of 300 athletes and Unified Partners as they compete in the 2016 Special Olympics Alaska Summer Games. More than 450 athletes, coaches and volunteers will come to Anchorage June 10-12 to compete, coach or cheer on these outstanding athletes. The following Alaskan communities will be participating at the Summer Games: Anchorage, Central Peninsula, Fairbanks, Homer, Juneau, Ketchikan, Kodiak, Mat-Su Valley and Valdez.

The Summer Games will commence with an Opening Ceremony on Friday, June 10 at 6:30 p.m. at the East High School Auditorium and conclude with a Closing Ceremony Sunday, June 12 at 3:30 p.m. Throughout the weekend, athletes will compete in athletics, aquatics, basketball, gymnastics and powerlifting.

While athletes are taking a break from competing, they will have the opportunity to go through Healthy Athletes, a health screening program provided by various healthcare professionals in Anchorage.

Special Olympics Alaska is an accredited program of Special Olympics Inc., a global organization that has provided sports training and competition to people with intellectual disabilities since 1968. In Alaska, Special Olympics serve more than 2,000 athletes in 10 communities around the state through local “community” training programs.

2016 Special Olympics Alaska Summer Games Schedule

June 10-12, 2016

Friday, June 10

6:30 p.m. - 8 p.m. Opening Ceremony East High School Auditorium

Saturday, June 11

8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Basketball EHS Gym and SHWC Gym

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Athletics – Track Events East High School Track

9 a.m. - 3 p.m. Healthy Athletes East High School Commons

9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Powerlifting Competition East High School Auditorium

10 a.m. - 12 p.m. Gymnastics Arctic Gymnastics Center

10 a.m. - 2 p.m. Aquatics East High School Pool

Sunday, June 12

8 a.m. - 3 p.m. Basketball EHS Gym and SHWC Gym

10 a.m. - 2 p.m. Athletics – Field Events East High School Track

10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Aquatics East High School Pool

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Closing Ceremony East High School Auditorium

EHS- East High School

SHWC- Special Olympics Alaska Sports, Health & Wellness Center

 

Edit Module

Add your comment:
Edit Module Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Connect With Us

   

 

Edit ModuleShow Tags