|  September 16, 2014  |  
Light Rain   55.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

House Majority E-News for Sept 30, 2010 ANS Crude: $80.22 Henry Hub: $3.85

House and Senate Committee Announcements

Twenty-Sixth Alaska State Legislature - Interim

Published by the Chief Clerk's Office - 465-3725

Published by the Senate Secretary's Office - 465-3701

Americans with Disabilities Act Notice - Persons with disabilities who require special accommodation or alternative communication formats to access committee meetings may contact the appropriate committee office or the Legislative Information Office in their community. Reasonable advance notice is needed to accommodate the request. For further information, call the ADA Coordinator at 465-3854 Voice/465-4980 TDD.

* first hearing in first committee of referral

+ teleconferenced

= bill was previously heard/scheduled


JOINT COMMITTEES

ALASKA NORTHERN WATERS TASK FORCE

Oct 01 Friday Anch Lio Rm 220 8:00 AM

-- Teleconference --

+ Northern Waters Task Force Meeting

-----------------------------------------

HIGHER EDUC/CAREER READINESS TASK FORCE

Oct 04 Monday Nome 8:30 AM

-- Teleconference --

Location: Pioneer Hall, 110 Front Street, Nome, Alaska


8:30 am - Opening comments by Senator Stevens

8:40 am - Dr. Lee Haugen, Director, UAF NW Campus

9:50 am - Jon Wedhe, Superintendent, Nome Public Schools

11:00 am - Todd Hindman, Principal/Teacher, Anvil City Science Academy

12:00 pm - Lunch Break

1:30 pm - Russell Poulin, Deputy Director of Research & Analysis, WCET-WICHE Cooperative for Educational Technologies "Addressing Remediation Through Distance Education"

2:40 pm - Wanetta Ayers, Division Director, Office of Economic Development, DCCED "Connect Alaska: Broadband Mapping & Planning"

3:50 pm - Sandra Wildfeuer, Asst. Professor of Mathematics; Program Mgr., Bridging the Gap, Interior-Aleutians Campus, UAF College of Rural & Community Development "Reexamine Praxis Cut Scores in Alaska in Terms of Economics of Supply & Demand"


Oct 05 Tuesday Nome 8:30 AM

-- Teleconference --

Location: Pioneer Hall, 110 Front Street, Nome, Alaska


8:30 am - Doug Walrath, Director, Northwestern Alaska Career & Technical Center

9:40 am - Roundtable Discussion: Ways to Improve the K-12 and Postsecondary Systems in Alaska

11:00 am - Public Comment

11:45 am - Wrap-up, Unfinished Task Force Business, Closing Comments

12:00 pm - Lunch Break

1:30 pm - Tour local school facilities & programs

-----------------------------------------

LEG HIGHER ED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING TASK FORCE

Oct 08 Friday Anch Lio Rm 220 8:30 AM

-- Teleconference --

+ Meeting III


Morning Session: 8:30 a.m.

Subject: Needs-Based Component


Afternoon Session: 3:00 p.m.

Subject: Public Testimony


Oct 15 Friday Anch Lio Rm 220 8:30 AM

-- Teleconference --

+ Meeting IV

Subject: Funding and Finance

-----------------------------------------

LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT

Oct 29 Friday Anch Lio Rm 220 Time TBA

+ RPLs

Audit Requests

Other Committee Business

Audits - Executive Session

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement