|  August 1, 2014  |  
Fair   63.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

Associated General Contractors Name 2013 Award Winners

Top Construction Projects and Safety Recognized

ANCHORAGE, Alaska–The Associated General Contractors of Alaska (AGC), the state’s largest construction organization have named its top construction projects and safety awards winners and recognized individuals as the association’s annual conference in Anchorage, November 13 through 16.

The Hard Award, given annually to an AGC member who has demonstrated exemplary service to the Association, the community and the industry was awarded to Traci Johnson, assistant general manager of Spenard Builders Supply in Anchorage.

In the Parker, Smith and Feek-sponsored Excellence in Construction Awards the following firms won:

  • Buildings over $15 million:  Davis Constructors & Engineers, Inc., Anchorage, JBER Housing Privatization Phase III Design/Build;
  • Buildings between $5 million and $15 million: Davis Constructors & Engineers, Inc. Providence Generations Surgery Center;
  • Transportation, Marine, Heavy, Earthmoving over $15 million: QAP, Anchorage, Seward Highway Reconstruction;
  • Transportation, Marine, Heavy, Earthmoving between $5 million and $15 million: Brice, Inc. Fairbanks, Eva Creek Wind Farm;
  • Transportation, Marine, Heavy, Earthmoving under $5 million: Secon Construtcion, Juneau, Petersburg Road Improvements;
  • Specialty Contractor Transportation, Marine, Heavy, Earthmoving with contractor as prime contractor: Northern Powerline Constructors, Inc., Anchorage, Fire Island Transmission Line;
  • Specialty Contractor Vertical Construction with specialty contractor as sub-contractor: Superior Plumbing and Heating, Anchorage, Providence Alaska Cottages.
  • Sustainability in Construction Award: GHEMM Company, Inc., Fairbanks, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Chief Andrew Issac Health Care Center. 

In the Marsh and McLennan Insurance-sponsored Excellence in Safety Awards the following won top honors:

  • Small Contractor: American Marine Corporation
  • Medium Contractor: Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
  • Large Contractor: Granite Construction Company
  • Associate: Davis Block Company, Inc.
  • Individual: Steve Rowe, Cornerstone General Contractors, Inc.

AGC also announced the following other winners:

  • Stan Smith Volunteer of the Year: Molly Marler, American Fast Freight, Anchorage
  • Supplier of the Year: Richard Green, Spenard Builders Supply, Fairbanks
  • Associate of the Year: Northrim Bank

The Associated General Contractors of Alaska is a 650 member statewide association for companies in the construction/contracting business including building, highways/utilities, heavy industrial and specialty areas. Construction is the third largest industry in Alaska, contributing more than $8.3 billion to the Alaska economy, and paying the second highest wages with more than 21,000 in the workforce. AGC is headquartered in Anchorage with an office in Fairbanks.

 

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement