|  July 28, 2014  |  
Mostly Cloudy   61.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

August 24, 2010, Primary Candidate List

The last day to file as a political party candidate for the August 24, 2010 Primary Election was on or before 5:00 p.m. June 1, 2010. The withdrawal deadline for a political party candidate to remove their name from the Primary Election ballot is July 7, 2010.

United States Senator
Fredrick "David" Haase (Libertarian) 200 W 34th Avenue #587 Anchorage, AK 99503 Phone: (907) 279-8768 Candidate's web site: http://www.DavidforAlaska.com Jacob Seth Kern (Democrat) 4100 Allan Place Anchorage, AK 99508 hone: (907) 561-1231 Scott T. McAdams (Democrat) PO Box 336 Sitka, AK 99835 Phone: (907) 747-3376 Joe Miller (Republican) PO Box 72838 Fairbanks, AK 99707 Phone: (907) 452-8559 e-mail: info@joemiller.us Candidate's web site: http://www.joemiller.us Lisa Murkowski (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 100847 Anchorage, AK 99501 Frank J. Vondersaar (Democrat) 1740 Saltwater Dr. Homer, AK 99603 Phone: (907) 235-7721 x229 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

United States Representative
John R. Cox (Republican) PO Box 1092 Anchor Point, AK 99556 Phone: (907) 399-3610 e-mail: johnrcox_for_congress@yahoo.com Candidate's web site: http://www.johnrcoxforcongress.com Harry T. Crawford Jr. (Democrat) 4350 Butte Circle Anchorage, AK 99504 Sheldon Fisher (Republican) 3333 Denali Street, Ste 150 Anchorage, AK 99503 Phone: (907) 277-1515 e-mail: sheldon@sheldonfisher.com Candidate's web site: http://www.sheldonfisher.com Don Young (Republican) - Incumbent 2504 Fairbanks Street Anchorage, AK 99503 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

Governor
Ethan A. Berkowitz (Democrat) PO Box 91365 Anchorage, AK 99509 Phone: (907) 563-8426 Hollis S. French (Democrat) 1231 W. Northern Lights Blvd #416 Anchorage, AK 99517 Gerald L. Heikes (Republican) 16170 E. Smith Road Palmer, AK 99645 Phone: (907) 745-1139 Merica Hlatcu (Republican) 814 Ivy Street Apt. 592 Anchorage, AK 99501 Phone: (907) 903-0340 Sam Little (Republican) PO Box 201867 Anchorage, AK 99520 Phone: (907) 355-3157 e-mail: Singinsam@samlittleforgovernor.com Candidate's web site: http://www.samlittleforgovernor.com Sean R. Parnell (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 100719 Anchorage, AK 99510 Phone: (907) 771-9090 e-mail: info@parnellgovernor.com Candidate's web site: http://www.parnellgovernor.com Bob Poe (Democrat) PO Box 201288 Anchorage, AK 99520 Phone: (907) 277-2763 e-mail: info@bobpoe.com Candidate's web site: http://www.bobpoe.com Ralph Samuels (Republican) 123 E. Fireweed, Suite 22 Anchorage, AK 99503 Phone: (907) 929-3200 e-mail: ralph@samuelsforgovernor.com Candidate's web site: http://www.samuelsforgovernor.com Brad Snowden (Republican) 3104 Eide St. #24 Anchorage, AK 99503 Phone: (907) 764-7947 William S. "Billy" Toien (Libertarian) 3705 Arctic Blvd. PMB 680 Anchorage, AK 99503 Phone: (907) 243-9996 Bill Walker (Republican) 731 N Street Anchorage, AK 99501 Phone: (907) 332-2455 e-mail: info@billwalkerforgovernor.com Candidate's web site: http://www.billwalkerforgovernor.com Donald R. Wright (Alaskan Independence) 6382 E. Tex-Al Dr. Wasilla, AK 99654 Phone: (907) 376-5383 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

Lt. Governor
Diane E. Benson (Democrat) PO Box 200408 Anchorage, AK 99520 Phone: (907) 688-1370 Jeffrey D. Brown (Libertarian) 3209 Baxter Road #2 Anchorage, AK 99504 Eddie Burke (Republican) 8921 Boulder Bay Circle Anchorage, AK 99507 Phone: (907) 229-2287 Craig Campbell (Republican) - Withdrew 18324 N. Parkview Terrace Eagle River, AK 99577 Mark A. Ewing (Republican) - Withdrew 477 S Boundary St. Wasilla, AK 99654 Phone: (907) 232-7089 Bob Lupo (Republican) 11423 Fireball Street Eagle River, AK 99577 Phone: (907) 694-5876 Denise L. Michels (Democrat) PO Box 1075 Nome, AK 99762 Phone: (907) 443-2915 Lynette Moreno-Hinz (Democrat) 6407 East 31st Avenue Anchorage, AK 99504 Phone: (907) 301-5435 or (907) 338-6697 e-mail: sitkasilk@aol.com J. J. "Jack" Powers (Democrat) 4201 Piper Street, Unit B Anchorage, AK 99508 Phone: (907) 277-2617 Jay Ramras (Republican) PO Box 74305 Fairbanks, AK 99707 Phone: (907) 388-3000 Mead Treadwell (Republican) PO Box 101307 Anchorage, AK 99501 Phone: (907) 717-3444 e-mail: info@treadwellalaska.com Candidate's web site: http://www.treadwellalaska.com (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District B
Dennis Egan (Democrat) - Incumbent 3156 Pioneer Avenue Juneau, AK 99801 Phone: (907) 586-6136 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District D
Pete Higgins (Republican) 3875 Geist Rd, Ste E-126 Fairbanks, AK 99709 Joe J. Thomas (Democrat) - Incumbent 879 Vide Way Fairbanks, AK 99712 Phone: (907) 590-4648 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District F
John B. Coghill (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 58003 Fairbanks, AK 99711 Phone: (907) 488-7886 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District H
Charlie R. "Charlie" Huggins (Republican) - Incumbent 3375 Edgewater Wasilla, AK 99654 Phone: (907) 373-6419 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District J
Ron Slepecki (Republican) 8649 Cross Pointe Loop Anchorage, AK 99504 Phone: (907) 222-0939 Bill Wielechowski (Democrat) - Incumbent 1300 Farrow Circle Anchorage, AK 99504 Phone: (907) 333-2806 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District L
Johnny Ellis (Democrat) - Incumbent 1231 W. Northern Lights Blvd Anchorage, AK 99503 Phone: (907) 276-4633 Richard M. Wanda (Republican) PO Box 211986 Anchorage, AK 99521 e-mail: richardwandaforstatesenator@yahoo.com (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District N
Ed Cullinane (Democrat) 7232 Hunter Circle Anchorage, AK 99502 Phone: (907) 830-9755 Lesil McGuire (Republican) - Incumbent 2022 Kimberly Lynn Cir Anchorage, AK 99515 Phone: (907) 351-8060 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District P
Catherine A. "Cathy" Giessel (Republican) 12701 Ridgewood Road Anchorage, AK 99516 Phone: (907) 345-5470 Jennifer B. Johnston (Republican) 11090 Hideaway Lake Drive Anchorage, AK 99507 Phone: (907) 346-1087 Mark W. Moronell (Republican) e-mail: moronellforalaskasenate@gmail.com Candidate's web site: www.moronellforalaskasenate.com Janet L. Reiser (Democrat) PO Box 244993 Anchorage, AK 99524 Phone: (907) 903-3041 e-mail: Janet@JanetReiserforStateSenate.com Candidate's web site: www.JanetReiserforStateSenate.com (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District R
Gary L. Stevens (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 201 Kodiak, AK 99615 Phone: (907) 486-4205 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District S
Lyman F. Hoffman (Democrat)  - Incumbent PO Box 763 Bethel, AK 99559 Phone: (907) 543-3583 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 1
Kyle B. Johansen (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 8601 Ketchikan, AK 99901 Phone: (907) 617-5537 Ottar Mobley (Democrat) PO Box 19185 Thorne Bay, AK 99919 Phone: (703) 678-8737 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 2
Steven A. Samuelson (Republican) PO Box 2188 Petersburg, AK 99833 Phone: (907) 723-3664 e-mail: StevenSamuelson@gmail.com Candidate's web site: http://www.StevenSamuelson.com Reber P. Stein (Democrat) 2323 Sawmill Creek Rd Sitka, AK 99835 Phone: (907) 747-3960 Peggy Wilson (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 2211 Wrangell, AK 99929 Phone: (907) 874-3020 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 3
Beth Kerttula (Democrat) - Incumbent 10601 Horizon DR. Juneau, AK 99801 Phone: (907) 463-5440 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 4
Cathy Muñoz (Republican) - Incumbent 2101 Jordan Avenue Juneau, AK 99801 Phone: (907) 723-8089 e-mail: cathym@riemunoz.com Candidate's web site: http://www.cathymunoz.org (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 5
Robert Beedle (Democrat) PO Box 16 Cordova, AK 99574 William A. "Bill" Thomas Jr. (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 942 Haines, AK 99827 Phone: (907) 766-3365 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 6
Alan Dick (Republican) - Pending Certification Rex L. Goolsby (Republican) PO Box 814 Tok, AK 99780 Phone: (907) 883-8218 Woodie W. Salmon (Democrat) - Incumbent PO Box 21 Chalkyitsik, AK 99788 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 7
Mike Kelly (Republican) - Incumbent 1625 Wolverine Lane Fairbanks, AK 99709 Bob Miller (Democrat) 1355 Silverberry Dr. Fairbanks, AK 99712 Phone: (907) 460-8683 e-mail: miller4statehouseak@gmail.com (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 8
David Guttenberg (Democrat) - Incumbent PO Box 80731 Fairbanks, AK 99708 Phone: (907) 388-0194 David M. "Dave" Talerico (Republican) PO Box 521 Healy, AK 99743 Phone: (907) 683-2469 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 9
Scott Kawasaki (Democrat) - Incumbent 2008 Carr Avenue Fairbanks, AK 99709 Phone: (907) 590-0315 Joseph A. Michel (Republican) PO Box 61219 Fairbanks, AK 99706 Phone: (907) 347-9636 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 10
John S. Brown (Democrat) 814 Austin Street Fairbanks, AK 99701 Phone: (907) 452-5870 Urban E. Rahoi (Republican) 1001 Lakeview Terrace Fairbanks, AK 99701 Phone: (907) 456-6967 or (907) 509-2803 Vivian M. Stiver (Republican) 523 2nd Ave Fairbanks, AK 99701 Phone: (907) 347-2102 Steve M. Thompson (Republican) PO Box 70843 Fairbanks, AK 99707 Phone: (907) 374-4806 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 11
Sean P. Rice (Democrat) - Pending Certification Tammie Wilson (Republican) - Incumbent 571 Canoro Road North Pole, AK 99705 Phone: (907) 590-7602 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 12
Bert L. Cottle (Democrat) PO Box 1049 Valdez, AK 99686 Phone: (907) 835-3700 Eric A. Feige (Republican) PO Box 1208 Chickaloon, AK 99674 Phone: (907) 351-2360 e-mail: ericfeige4akhouse12@gmail.com Candidate's web site: ericfeige4akhouse12.org Pete Fellman (Republican) HC 60 Box 4200 Delta Junction, AK 99737 Phone: (907) 895-4090 Don Haase (Republican) - Pending Certification (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 13
Don Benson (Republican) PO Box 4059 Palmer, AK 99645 Phone: (907) 745-4913 Carl Gatto (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 2894 Palmer, AK 99645 Phone: (907) 232-3060 e-mail: carljgatto@gmail.com Candidate's web site: carlgatto.com David J. Parks (Republican) PO Box 1683 Palmer, AK 99645 Phone: (907) 982-5420 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 14
Wes Keller (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 875910 #267 Wasilla, AK 99654 Phone: (907) 376-6115 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 15
Stephen Jacobson (Republican) 2685 N. Alma Drive Wasilla, AK 99654 Phone: (907) 357-1189 Candidate's web site: www.jacobson4statehouse15.com Mark Neuman (Republican) - Incumbent 13768 W. Maplewood Drive Wasilla, AK 99654 Phone: (907) 354-0800 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 16
Bonnie Nelson (Democrat) 20615 White Birch Road Chugiak, AK 99567 Phone: (907) 688-3017 Bill Stoltze (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 464 Chugiak, AK 99567 Phone: (907) 688-5754 or 745-5772 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 17
Anna I. Fairclough (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 771112 Eagle River, AK 99577 Phone: (907) 694-7090 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 18
Nancy A. Dahlstrom (Republican) - Withdrew PO Box 771094 Eagle River, AK 99577 Phone: (907) 694-4929 Bill Cook (Republican) 19328 Monastery Dr. #A Eagle River, AK 99577 Phone: (907) 694-1010 Dan Kendall (Republican) PO Box 770616 Eagle River, AK 99577 Phone: (907) 696-7066 Martin J. Lindeke (Democrat) 16111 Cline Street Eagle River, AK 99577 Phone: (907) 622-4216 Dan Saddler (Republican) PO Box 771811 Eagle River, AK 99577 Phone: (907) 696-5492 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 19
Gabrielle LeDoux (Republican) PO Box 102293 Anchorage, AK 99510 Phone: (907) 677-8159 e-mail: voteledoux@gmail.com Candidate's web site: www.voteledoux.com Pete F. Petersen (Democrat) - Incumbent 8633 Turf Ct. Anchorage, AK 99504 Phone: (907) 522-6870 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 20
Max F. Gruenberg Jr. (Democrat) - Incumbent 4801 Kenai Ave. Anchorage, AK 99508 Phone: (907) 337-1688 Scott A. Kohlhaas (Libertarian) 6701 E. 6th Ave. #24 Anchorage, AK 99504 Phone: (907) 337-3171 e-mail: scott@scottforhouse.org Candidate's web site: www.scottforhouse.org (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 21
Robert E. Clift (Libertarian) 6402 Hampton Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 Phone: (907) 337-9679 Barbara E. Norton (Democrat) 6130 Country Lane Circle Anchorage, AK 99504 Phone: (907) 222-2540 e-mail: cnmbarb@gmail.com Candidate's web site: barbaranortonforstatehouse.com Lance Pruitt (Republican) 2954 Brittany Place Anchorage, AK 99504 Phone: (907) 929-4934 Candidate's web site: www.lancepruitt.com (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 22
Sharon M. Cissna (Democrat) - Incumbent PO Box 141892 Anchorage, AK 99514 Phone: (907) 272-8662 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 23
Les Gara (Democrat) - Incumbent PO Box 202259 Anchorage, AK 99520 Phone: (907) 250-0106 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 24
Robert L. Benton (Republican) 1634 Stanford Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 Phone: (907) 272-3898 Berta Gardner (Democrat) - Incumbent 1405 Matterhorn Anchorage, AK 99508 Phone: (907) 223-9330 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 25
Harley Brown (Libertarian) 2104 Cleveland Ave. Anchorage, AK 99517 Phone: (907) 744-7646 Mike Doogan (Democrat) - Incumbent PO Box 91876 Anchorage, AK 99509 Thomas M. Higgins (Republican) 3402 Dorbrandt St. #36 Anchorage, AK 99503 Phone: (907) 575-3297 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 26
Lindsey Holmes (Democrat) - Incumbent 4149 Hood Ct. Anchorage, AK 99517 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 27
Robert L. "Bob" Buch (Democrat) - Incumbent 3160 W 71st Avenue Anchorage, AK 99502 Mia Costello (Republican) 5512 Yukon Charlie Loop Anchorage, AK 99502 Phone: (907) 770-1702 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 28
Jodie Dominguez (Democrat) 205 E. Dimond Blvd. #288 Anchorage, AK 99515 Phone: (907) 248-2111 Craig W. Johnson (Republican) - Incumbent 12200 Timberlane Dr. Anchorage, AK 99515 Phone: (907) 349-4307 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 29
Chris Tuck (Democrat) - Incumbent 8220 Barnett Drive #2 Anchorage, AK 99518 Phone: (907) 223-6474 Kris Warren (Republican) 900 W. 86th Avenue Anchorage, AK 99515 Phone: (907) 344-5914 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 30
Charisse E. Millett (Republican) - Incumbent 2860 Beluga Bay Circle Anchorage, AK 99507 Phone: (907) 227-7673 Jeannette O. Reddington (Republican) 4460 Mars Dr. Anchorage, AK 99507 Phone: (907) 947-0308 Lynda L. Zaugg (Democrat) PO Box 232401 Anchorage, AK 99523 Phone: (907) 440-2849 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 31
Bob Lynn (Republican) - Incumbent 4400 Trapline Dr. Anchorage, AK 99516-1538 Phone: (907) 346-4447 Guadalupe "Lupe" Marroquin (Democrat) PO Box 111956 Anchorage, AK 99511 Phone: (907) 338-9448 e-mail: lupemarroquinforstatehouse@gmail.com Steve Pratt (Republican) 3115 Seawind Dr. Anchorage, AK 99516 Phone: (907) 345-0032 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 32
Mike Hawker (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 111329 Anchorage, AK 99511 Phone: (907) 346-2844 Matt Moore (Democrat) PO Box 140269 Anchorage, AK 99514 Phone: (907) 360-0905 Christian M. Rawalt (Republican) PO Box 112872 Anchorage, AK 99511 Phone: (907) 727-8097 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 33
Kurt E. Olson (Republican) - Incumbent 317 Diane Lane Soldotna, AK 99669 Phone: (907) 260-4822 Richard "Dick" Waisanen (Democrat) 44932 Eddy Hill Drive Soldotna, AK 99669 Phone: (907) 262-6298 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 34
Charles M. "Mike" Chenault (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 8154 Nikiski, AK 99635 Ray G. Southwell (Alaskan Independence) PO Box 6881 Nikiski, AK 99635 Phone: (907) 776-3384 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 35
Paul Seaton (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 1564 Homer, AK 99603 Phone: (907) 299-3434 e-mail: Paul@VotePaulSeaton.org Candidate's web site: http://www.VotePaulSeaton.com (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 36
Alan Austerman (Republican) - Incumbent PO Box 8766 Kodiak, AK 99615 Phone: (907) 486-5930 Andrew Schroeder (Democrat) - Pending Certification (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 37
Bryce Edgmon (Democrat) - Incumbent PO Box 84 Dillingham, AK 99576 Phone: (907) 842-1729 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 38
Bob Herron (Democrat) -Incumbent PO Box 602 Bethel, AK 99559 Phone: (907) 543-4377 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 39
Vincent T. Beans (Democrat) PO Box 32336 Mountain Village, AK 99632 Phone: (907) 591-2347 Neal W. Foster (Democrat) - Incumbent PO Box 1633 Nome, AK 99762 Phone: (907) 250-8375 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 40
Reggie Joule (Democrat) - Incumbent PO Box 1269 Kotzebue, AK 99752 Phone: (907) 442-3452 (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

Source:
www.elections.alaska.gov/ci_pg_cl_2010_prim.php#gov

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement