|  October 25, 2014  |  
Mostly Cloudy   35.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

House Democrats Announce New Committee Assignments

JUNEAU - Today, House Democratic leadership announced updated committee assignments for the upcoming legislative session. The seats on the Finance and Resources Committees are tentative until a final decision is made once the entire caucus can meet in person. Currently, one member is out of town due to a family medical situation.

The updated committee assignment list is as follows:

Standing Committees

House Finance

            Rep. Les Gara (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. David Guttenberg (D-District 38)

            Rep. Scott Kawasaki (D-Fairbanks), alternate

House Resources

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. Chris Tuck (D-Anchorage)

House Judiciary

            Rep. Max Gruenberg (D-Anchorage)

House State Affairs

            Rep. Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins (D-Southeast)

House Labor and Commerce

            Rep. Andy Josephson (D-Anchorage)

House Transportation

            Rep. Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins (D-Southeast)

House Health and Social Services

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

House Education

         Rep. Harriet Drummond (D-Anchorage)

House Community and Regional Affairs

            Rep. Harriet Drummond (D-Anchorage)

Special Committees

House Economic Development, Trade & Tourism

            Rep. Harriet Drummond (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

House Energy

            Rep. Andy Josephson (D-Anchorage)

House Fisheries

            Rep. Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins (D-Southeast)

House Military and Veterans Affairs

            Rep. Max Gruenberg (D-Anchorage)

Statutory Committees

Administrative Regulation Review

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

Select Committee on Legislative Ethics

            Rep. Chris Tuck (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. Andy Josephson (D-Anchorage), alternate

Legislative Budget and Audit

            Rep. Andy Josephson (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. Scott Kawasaki (D-Anchorage), alternate

Legislative Council

            Rep. Max Gruenberg (D-Anchorage)

Joint Committees

Armed Services

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement