|  October 25, 2014  |  
Light Snow   32.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

Governor Parnell Delivers Appointments to Legislature

January 30, 2013, Juneau, Alaska - Governor Sean Parnell announced the names of 80 Alaskans appointed to various state offices, boards and commissions.

Under the Alaska Constitution (Article III, Sections 25, 26 and 27), the governor must present to the Legislature for confirmation, within the first 15 days of a regular legislative session, his appointments of department heads and members of regulatory or quasi-judicial boards and commissions.

“Board and commission service provides an opportunity for Alaskans to impact their government,” said Governor Parnell. “I am proud of these individuals, from all regions of our state, who have answered the call to public service. These volunteers will use their experience, talents, and vision to serve Alaska and Alaskans, and I am pleased to present their appointments to the Legislature for approval.”

The following list includes each appointee’s name, the office, board or commission to which they are appointed, the date of their initial appointment and reappointments, and the date their term expires.

Commissioner – Department of Labor and Workforce Development

Dianne Blumer

Appointed:     5/17/2012

Commissioner – Department of Transportation and Public Facilities

Patrick Kemp

Appointed:     12/22/2012

Alaska State Board of Public Accountancy

Craig Chapman – Soldotna

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Donovan Rulien, II – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Alcoholic Beverage Control Board

Robert (Bobby) Evans – Nome

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

State Board of Registration for Architects, Engineers, and Land Surveyors

Eric Eriksen – Juneau

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

John Kerr – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Jeffrey Koonce – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Board of Governors of the Alaska Bar

William Gordon – Fairbanks

Appointed:           8/15/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2015

Adam Trombley – Anchorage

Appointed:           10/8/2012

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Board of Barbers and Hairdressers

Michael Bolivar – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2011

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Big Game Commercial Services Board

James (Tom) Atkins – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

James (David) Jones – Kodiak

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2015

Gene Peltola Sr. – Bethel

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2014

Karen Polley – Juneau

Appointed:            3/1/2011

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Dr. Edward Barrington – Anchorage

Appointed:           6/20/2012

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Dr. Daniel Holt – Juneau

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Board of Dental Examiners

Robyn Chaney – Dillingham

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Dr. Mary Anne Navitsky – Sitka

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Dr. Steven Scheller – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Gail Walden – Wasilla

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Board of Education and Early Development

Sue Hull – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 

Fishermen’s Fund Advisory and Appeals Council

Mark Saldi – Skagway

Appointed:           3/26/2008

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Donald Stiles – Nome

Appointed:           8/12/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2015

State Commission for Human Rights

Christa Bruce-Kotrc – Ketchikan

Appointed:            8/1/2011

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Jason Hart – Anchorage

Appointed:         10/19/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Grace Merkes – Sterling

Appointed:           2/19/2003

Reappointed:         3/1/2003

Reappointed:         3/1/2008

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Commission on Judicial Conduct

James (Chris) Brown – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Robert Groseclose – Fairbanks

Appointed:         12/31/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Amy Gurton Mead – Juneau

Appointed:           10/1/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Alaska Labor Relations Agency

Gary Bader – Anchorage

Appointed:           3/24/2004

Reappointed:         3/1/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

 

Daniel Repasky – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

 

Board of Marital and Family Therapy

Linda King – Anchorage

Appointed:           8/10/2012

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Kennith McCarty – Eagle River

Appointed:            3/1/2010

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

State Medical Board

Kevin Luppen – Wasilla

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Kathleen (Casey) Millar – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority Board of Trustees

Paula Easley – Anchorage

Appointed:           3/28/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2008

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Russell Webb – Anchorage

Appointed:           12/9/2010

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Board of Certified Direct-Entry Midwives

Sarah Taygan – Chugiak

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Board of Nursing

Hannah Espera – Anchorage

Appointed:         10/19/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Thomas Hendrix – Eagle River

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Occupational Safety and Health Review Board

Thomas Trosvig – Kodiak

Appointed:           1/23/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Alaska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission

Cathy Foerster – Anchorage

Appointed:           3/23/2005

Reappointed:         3/1/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2019

Board of Examiners in Optometry

Dr. Grant Humphreys – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Immanuel Lewis – Anchorage

Appointed:           6/20/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2014

Board of Parole

Sarah Possenti – Fairbanks

Appointed:            4/1/2011

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Board of Pharmacy

John Cotter – Fairbanks

Appointed:            9/1/2011

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

State Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Board

Dr. Darin Bell – Seward

Appointed:           6/22/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Ruth Kostik – Juneau

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Valerie Phelps – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2011

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Alaska Police Standards Council

Mark Mew – Eagle River

Appointed:            4/2/2010

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Board of Professional Counselors

Anne Marie Brainerd – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Debra Hamilton – Soldotna

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Professional Teaching Practices Commission

David DeVaughn – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Eric Fry – Juneau

Appointed:            3/1/2010

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Martin Laster – Juneau

Appointed:           8/15/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2015

Melody Mann – Wasilla

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Frances Roberts – Homer

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Board of Psychologist and Psychological Associate Examiners

Dr. Kristi Fuller – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers

James Picard – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Real Estate Commission

Eric Bushnell – Wasilla

Appointed:               3/1/2013                                    Term Expires: 3/1/2017

 

Nancy Davis – Sitka

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Stacy Risner – Fairbanks

Appointed:               10/27/2011

Reappointed:           3/1/2013                                    Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Regulatory Commission of Alaska

Norman Rokeberg - Anchorage

Appointed:               3/1/2013                                    Term Expires: 3/1/2019

Board of Social Work Examiners

Zachary Paulson – Palmer

Appointed:            3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Board of Veterinary Examiners

DeeDee Jonrowe – Willow

Appointed:         10/19/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Violent Crimes Compensation Board

Gerad Godfrey – Eagle River

Appointed:           2/19/2003

Reappointed:         3/1/2004

Reappointed:         3/1/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Alaska Workers’ Compensation Board

Stacy Allen – Palmer

Appointed:           6/20/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2015

Bradley Austin – Auke Bay

Appointed:           10/1/2010

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Pamela Cline – Anchorage

Appointed:           9/21/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2015

Jace Digel – Anchorage

Appointed:            1/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2014

Sarah Lefebvre – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Amy Steele – Anchorage

Appointed:            8/1/2011

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Mark Talbert – Wasilla

Appointed:           9/21/2012                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2014

Alaska Workers’ Compensation Appeals Commission

David Richards – Eagle River

Appointed:           1/28/2008

Reappointed:         3/1/2013                                      Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement