|  April 17, 2014  |  
Mostly Cloudy   34.0F  |  Forecast »

Center Exhibits Alaska Student Ocean Art Contest

Group 2 – 3rd through 5th Grade

1st Place – Casey Lambries, Grade 3 – North Pole Elementary, North Pole

Group 2 – 3rd through 5th Grade 1st Place – Casey Lambries, Grade 3 – North Pole Elementary, North Pole

Alaska SeaLife Center

Seward, AK – January 13, 2012 – The Alaska SeaLife Center (ASLC) announces its exhibition of the 2011-2012 Coastal America Ocean Arts Contest.  The show will be on display around the Center until February 27, 2012.  Participants are invited to visit the Center free of charge during this exhibition.  Seward residents are reminded that through February 29, 2012 admission is free on Wednesdays.

Nearly one hundred and fifty Alaskans – kindergarten through college – submitted artwork to the Center for this competition.  Represented in the gallery you will find the unique perspectives of students from nineteen different communities, as far south as Petersburg and as far north as Barrow.

The Coastal America Ocean Art Contest, created in 2008, strives to engage youth in communicating the importance of oceans, coasts, and the Great Lakes, and enhancing awareness of the ocean as an important resource.  The ASLC is one of twenty aquariums and science centers across America participating in this year’s art contest.

Center staff wishes to thank all participants for their creative and inspiring artwork, and proudly recognize the Alaska 2011-2012 Ocean Art Contest winners:

Group 1 – Kindergarten through 2nd Grade

1st Place – Leila Danner, Grade 2 – Ipalook Elementary, Barrow

2nd Place – Isabel Brown, Grade 2 – Two Rivers School, Fairbanks

3rd Place – Kamille Grencio, Grade 2 – Ipalook Elementary, Barrow

Honorable Mention – Zion Leater, Grade 1 – Delta Elementary, Delta Junction

Honorable Mention – Mrs. Sharon Miller’s 1st Grade Class – Weller Elementary, Fairbanks

Group 2 – 3rd through 5th Grade

1st Place – Casey Lambries, Grade 3 – North Pole Elementary, North Pole

2nd Place – Riley Knott, Grade 4 – Two Rivers School, Fairbanks

3rd Place – Storm Rohrer, Grade 3 – Hermon Hutchens Elementary, Valdez

Honorable Mention – Madison Cox, Grade 5 – Skagway School District, Skagway

Honorable Mention – Katelyn Correa, Grade 4 – Moose Pass Connections, Moose Pass

Group 3 – 6th through 8th Grade

1st Place – Naomi Hernandez, Grade 6 – Hopson Middle School, Barrow

2nd Place – Kayla Drumm, Grade 8 – Yakutat School, Yakutat

3rd Place – Hayley Lekanof, Grade 7 – Yakutat School, Yakutat

Honorable Mention – Rachel Davidson, Grade 6 – Soldotna Montessori School, Soldotna

Honorable Mention – Mary Jack, Grade 6 – Hoonah City School, Hoonah

Group 4 – 9th through 12th Grade

1st Place – Deborah Bitanga, Grade 9 – Kodiak High School, Kodiak

2nd Place – Carolyn Kvernvik, Grade 12 – Petersburg High School, Petersburg

3rd Place – Olivia Anderson, Grade 9 – Kodiak High School, Kodiak

Honorable Mention – Jaden Nethercott, Grade 10 – Barrow High School, Barrow

Honorable Mention – Alex Ashford, Grade 10 – Seward High School, Seward

Group 5 – College and University Students

1st Place – Lindsey von Borstel, College – University of Alaska Fairbanks

2nd Place – Alexis Gillett, College – Alaska Pacific University

3rd Place – Lindsey von Borstel, College – University of Alaska Fairbanks

Honorable Mention – Victoria Ann Worral, Kenai Peninsula College

The Alaska winner’s art will be sent to the National Ocean Art Contest in Washington, D.C. in March 2012.

The Alaska SeaLife Center is a private non-profit research institution and visitor attraction which generates and shares scientific knowledge to promote understanding and stewardship of Alaska’s marine ecosystems.  For more information regarding the ASLC education department or the Coastal America Art Contest please reference the Alaska SeaLife Center website at www.alaskasealife.org.                      

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement