|  October 24, 2014  |  
Fair   26.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

Sen. Begich Announces 2010 Service Academy Nominations

U.S. Sen. Mark Begich announced Jan. 27 he nominated 31 of Alaska's finest young men and women for admissions to one of the U.S. military service academies.

"This is an important and very rewarding aspect of my job as a U.S. Senator," Begich said. "Alaska has some incredibly bright, motivated and talented young people who applied to my office for a nomination."

Senators are allowed to nominate up to 10 individuals for each of the service academies including the U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Military Academy at West Point, and U.S Naval Academy. The admissions office for each academy makes the final determination based on academic and physical qualifications as well as available space at each.

The following are the names and hometowns of the nominees submitted by Sen. Begich:

U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado:

Brandon Cameron - Anchorage

Christian Cecil - Anchorage

Jared Isaacson - North Pole

Jamie Jovene - Anchorage

Rachel Kennedy - Wasilla

Benjamin Lamirand - Anchorage

Keane Lucas - Wasilla             

Ahmad Nasir - Anchorage

Monica Nuernberg - Palmer

Dale Sperling - Eagle River

U.S. Military Academy at West Point, New York:

Phillip Corre - Anchorage

Matthew Higgins - Anchorage

Harold Jansen - Palmer

John Knowles - Wasilla

Teppei Kono - Anchorage

Tiffany Marlow - Eagle River

Michael Miranda - Anchorage

Ahmad Nasir - Anchorage

Lawrence Perkins - Juneau

Chad Speer - Wasilla

U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, Maryland:

Alexander Barto - Juneau

Nathanael Brown - Anchorage

Crystal Green - Delta Junction

Robert Hoyt - Anchorage

Laura Jungreis - Anchorage

Ahmad Nasir - Anchorage

Crystal Reno - Ketchikan

Dalton Riggs - Anchorage

Patricia Rose - Palmer

Bradley Truax - Palmer

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, at Kings Point, NY:

Alexander Barto - Juneau

William Cullen - Valdez

Robert Hoyt - Anchorage

Colin Irish - Valdez

Teppei Kono - Anchorage

Keane Lucas - Wasilla

Tiffany Marlow - Eagle River

Kathryn Miller - Valdez

Lawrence Perkins - Juneau

Dalton Riggs - Anchorage

Those receiving a nomination will be notified in writing.

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement