|  October 31, 2014  |  
Fair   22.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

Governor Parnell Delivers Appointments to Legislature

February 1, 2011, Juneau, Alaska - Governor Sean Parnell announced the names of 72 Alaskans appointed to various state offices, boards and commissions.   

Under the Alaska Constitution (Article III, Sections 25 and 26) and state law (AS 39.05.080) the governor must present to the Legislature for confirmation, within the first 15 days of a regular legislative session, his appointments of department heads and members of regulatory or quasi-judicial boards and commissions.

"I am honored that these Alaskans have responded to the call of public service on behalf of Alaskans," said Governor Parnell. "Our government depends on and is strengthened by, citizens willing to take the responsibility of service. I am pleased to present their names to the Legislature for approval."

The following list includes each appointee's name and home town, the office, board or commission to which they are appointed, the date of their initial appointment or reappointments, and the date their term expires.

State of Alaska Attorney General

John Burns
Appointed:         11/30/2010                                                           

Commissioner - Department of Administration

Becky Hultberg
Appointed:         11/18/2010

Commissioner - Department of Commerce, Community and Economic Development

Susan Bell
Appointed:            7/8/2010

Commissioner - Department of Fish and Game

Cora Campbell
Appointed:         12/22/2010

Commissioner - Department of Health and Social Services

William Streur
Appointed:            2/1/2011

Commissioner - Department of Natural Resources

Dan Sullivan
Appointed:         11/18/2010

Commissioner - Department of Revenue

Bryan Butcher
Appointed:         11/24/2010

Commissioner - Department of Transportation and Public Facilities

Marc Luiken
Appointed:         11/18/2010

Alaska State Board of Public Accountancy

Andre Horton - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Jeffrey Johnson - Fairbanks 
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Board of Governors of the Alaska Bar Association

William Granger - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Alcoholic Beverage Control Board

Robert Klein - Anchorage
Appointed:           1/29/2008
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Marvin Yoder - Palmer
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Barbers and Hairdressers

Michael Bolivar - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2012

Big Game Commercial Services Board

Karen Polley - Juneau        
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Kelly Vrem - Sutton
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Alaska Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission

Benjamin Brown - Juneau
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Board of Dental Examiners

Cheryl Fellenberg - Wasilla
Appointed:            3/1/2007
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Dr. Thomas Kovaleski - Chugiak                                 
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Dr. Paul Silveira - Valdez
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Dr. Robert Warren - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Board of Education and Early Development

Patrick Shier - Juneau
Appointed:            3/1/2007
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2016

Board of Fisheries
Michael Smith - Fairbanks
Appointed:           4/23/2010                                         Term Expires:       6/30/2012

Board of Game

Nathan Turner - Nenana
Appointed:           5/10/2010                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2013

State Commission for Human Rights

Jerrad "Shea" Hutchings - Soldotna
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2016

Commission on Judicial Conduct

Amy Demboski - Chugiak
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Alaska Judicial Council

Donald Haase - Valdez
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2017

Alaska Labor Relations Agency

Willard Askren - Anchorage
Appointed:            6/9/2008                                     
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Aaron Isaacs, Jr. - Klawock
Appointed:           1/18/2002
Reappointed:         6/9/2008
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Marine Pilots

David Arzt - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Robert Richmond - Anchorage
Appointed:            1/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2012

Tylan Schrock - Seward
Appointed:            1/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Board of Marital and Family Therapy

Dr. Leon Webber - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

JoAnn Young - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority Board of Trustees

Mike Barton - Douglas
Appointed:           12/9/2010                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Russell Webb - Anchorage
Appointed:           12/9/2010                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Board of Certified Direct-Entry Midwives

Dr. Peggy Downing - Wasilla
Appointed:           5/31/2007
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Board of Nursing

Jennifer "Robin" Allen - Palmer
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Beth Farnstrom - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2007
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Julie Gillette - Wasilla
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Erin Pringle - Anchorage
Appointed:           8/26/2010                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Alaska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission

Daniel Seamount, Jr. - Anchorage
Appointed:           1/13/2000
Reappointed:       1/11/2005
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2017

Board of Examiners in Optometry

Dr. Paul Barney - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Board of Parole

Daniel Morris - Soldotna
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2016

Board of Pharmacy

Lori DeVito - Soldotna
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2012

Dirk White - Sitka
Appointed:            3/1/2007
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

State Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Board

Valerie Phelps - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Alaska Police Standards Council

Kelly Alzaharna - Barrow
Appointed:           5/29/2009                                                           
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       12/18/2014

Richard Burton - Ketchikan
Appointed:         12/18/2005
Reappointed:         4/2/2010                                         Term Expires:       12/18/2013

Rebecca Hamon - King Salmon
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       12/18/2014

Mark Mew - Anchorage
Appointed:            4/2/2010                                         Term Expires:       12/18/2013

Bernice Troglio - Anchorage
Appointed:         11/19/2008
Reappointed:         4/2/2010                                         Term Expires:       12/18/2014

Professional Teaching Practices Commission

Stephen Atwater - Soldotna
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Richard Lum - Eagle River
Appointed:           1/29/2008
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Psychologist and Psychological Associate Examiners

Dr. John DeRuyter - Fairbanks
Appointed:            6/6/2007
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Alaska Public Offices Commission

Kenneth Kirk - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2016

Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers

L. April Moore - Trapper Creek
Appointed:            3/1/2007
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Real Estate Commission

Marianne Burke - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2010
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Brad Cole - Wasilla
Appointed:            3/1/2007
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Charlene Flyum - Homer
Appointed:         10/29/2010
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

PeggyAnn McConnochie - Juneau
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Board of Social Work Examiners

Jen Syzdek - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Violent Crimes Compensation Board

Nora Barlow - Anchorage
Appointed:            3/1/2010
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Alaska Workers' Compensation Board

Bradley Austin - Auke Bay
Appointed:           10/1/2010                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Jeffrey Bizzarro - Two Rivers
Appointed:            3/1/2010
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Charles Collins, Jr. - Juneau
Appointed:            6/1/2010                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2012

David Kester - Anchorage
Appointed:           4/12/2004
Reappointed:       1/29/2008
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Krista Lord - Fairbanks
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

David Robinson - Wasilla
Appointed:           10/1/2005
Reappointed:       1/29/2008
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Arylis Scates - Wasilla
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Zebulon Woodman - Fairbanks
Appointed:            3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Workers' Compensation Appeals Commission

Jim Robison - Eagle River
Appointed:         11/18/2005
Reappointed:         4/3/2006
Reappointed:         3/1/2011                                         Term Expires:       3/1/2016



Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement