|  August 21, 2014  |  
Fog   54.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

UPDATES! 22nd Biennial Mining Conference in Fairbanks, AK: March 9-13

HURRY! EARLY REGISTRATION ENDS FRIDAY,

FEBRUARY 19—Save yourself time and

MONEY!!

Don’t forget to register for the 22nd Biennial Alaska Miners Association Biennial Fairbanks Conference: “Arctic International Mining Symposium.” Please go to:

www.arcticminers.org

When: March 9-13, 2010

Where: Westmark Hotel, 813 Noble, FairbanksAK99701

Hotel Reservations: PLEASE IDENTIFY YOURSELF AS CONFERENCE ATTENDEE TO GET THIS RATE: $84/person, single or double occupancy.

Internet hookup provided. (800) 544-0970 and locally (907) 456-7722. Please reserve by March 1.

SPEAKERS: We do have one speaker change to date: Rod Combellick with the Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys (DGGS) will replace Allen Renshaw from Usibelli mines.

Speaker schedule as of February 18, 2010:

3/10—Wednesday:

No scheduled speaker—breakfast is an informal mixer.

8:00 Governor Sean Parnell will deliver opening remarks.

Lunch: Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse (CEO NovaGold Corporation)

3/11—Thursday:

(Traditional University of Alaska Fairbanks breakfast)

Breakfast: Rod Combellick with DGGS & GS. Host and emcee.

(US Sen. Lisa Murkowski may deliver brief live remarks from WashingtonD.C.)

Lunch: Hon. Tom Irwin, Alaska Commissioner of Natural Resources

3/12—Friday

Breakfast: TBA

Lunch: Hon. Mark Hamilton, President of University of Alaska

Closing Banquet: Mr. Pete Holman, Caterpillar Corp. (retired)

[Please note: political figures often have fluid schedules so all speakers can be considered “tentative” though they have committed to speak to the 22nd Biennial Fairbanks AMA conference.]

REGISTRATION TIPS:

Please read form: all meals (breakfast, lunch, banquet) are separate charges over registration fee and, if possible, please reserve attendance as you submit your registration.

(Late-comers may still register early each morning.)

MSHA Update: MSHA surface-only training will be offered (free of charge) Tuesday, March 9 from 8-5:00 p.m. at the Westmark. You may sign up as you register, but it is also recommended you call MAPTS directly: (907) 262-2788. This is for surface-only. Please check their website for further information (including underground) and at the same above phone number.

www.mapts.alaska.edu.

Additional email contacts: Elizabeth Hardie: elizabeth.hardie@alaska.edu and elaine.woodburn@alaska.edu.

NAME CHANGE: AMEREF is now: Alaska Resource Education (ARE)

POSTER SESSIONS! At least ten will be on display.

TECHNICAL SESSIONS TO DATE:

Below is the tentative, basic outline for tech session topics, presenters, and probable days. Some may be moved to other time slots.

Wed. 3/10, Session One and Two: Arctic Mineral Deposits; Chair David

Szumigala

Introductions and announcements

Opening remarks—Gov. Sean Parnell

Alaska Mineral Industry Overview—David Szumigala, DGGS

Placer Deposits and Industrial Minerals;

Chair ______

Automated Modeling of Real Time Mine Operations Data Using Neural

Networks --Siddhartha Agarwal & Rajive Ganguli, UAF CEM Mining

Engineering

What are green metals?—David Szumigala, DGGS

The Alaska Geologic Materials Center-Collection Update & Resources

Available for Researchers—Ken Papp, DGGS

Fiber Optic Applications to Mining—DeeAnna Brossoit, Network

Technologies Inc.

Government’s Role in Mining in Alaska—AK Lt. Gov. Craig Campbell

Thurs. 3/11, Sessions Three and Four: Arctic Mineral Deposits; Chair Jennifer

Roskowski

Introductions and announcements

Mike Lake Cu-AU Yukon Territory, Canada—Stephanie Mrozek, UAF Dept. of

Geology & Geophysics

Using UAF’s laser ablation ICP-MS to analyze ppb gold levels in sulfide

Minerals—David Larimer, UAF Dept. of Geology & Geophysics

Geology of the Bonnifield Mining District—Larry Freeman, DGGS

Millrock business model and property portfolio—Phil St. George,

Millrock Resources Inc.

Northern and Interior Geology; Chair Larry Freeman

Nixon Fork skarn deposit—Rainier Newberry, UAF Dept. of Geology &

Geophysics

Nome Group syngenetic sulfides & reconstruction of tectonic setting--

Allison Till, USGS

Gas Pipeline Corridor Studies—Trent Hubbard, DGGS

Remote Predictive Mapping in the SalchaRiver – Pogo Airborne

Geophysical Survey Tract Big Delta Quadrangle—Milt Wiltse,

UAF GI

Structural and magmatic history of the Nixon Creek Cu-Au-Bi—

Brian Perttu, UAF Dept. of Geology & Geophysics

Friday, 3/12, Sessions Five and Six:: Infrastructure: Chair_______

Introductions and announcements,

The Road to Nome—Steve Titus, AK DOT & PF

NovaGold Alaskan Projects or specific project Ambler—Rick Van

Nieuwenhuyse, NovaGold Resources

Energy projects in Alaska—Standberg

GIS logistics & transportation corridor—Colin Brooks, Michigan

Tech Research Institute

Best practices for railroad construction in permafrost—Posey Latola,

Michigan Tech Research Institute

Port of Skagway expansion—Paul Taylor

Overview of Current & Planned Mining-

Related Infrastructure Projects, Chair Paul Metz, UAF Mining

Introductions and announcements

Point MacKenzie Port & railroad expansion—Dave Hanson, John Duffey

Status of railroad extension & bridge construction—Bruce Carr, Tom

Brooks; Alaska Railroad Corp.

Sewage water treatment plant—Bob Tsigonis, Lifewater Engineering Co.

Sand & gravel resources at point MacKenzie—Paul Metz, UAF CEM,

GE Department

“PublicLands and Private Property Rights”—Randal O’Toole, Cato

Institute

Two additional talks will be:

Fort Knox Mine In-Pit Exploration (presenter from Kinross Gold Corp.), and

Railroad extension from Fairbanks to Livengood—Charlie Bohart, UAF CEM.

Other presentations are also being considered.

--- ## ---

We are pleased and excited to provide this wide range of topics and perspectives in the mining/mineral/aggregate industry and look forward to seeing you here soon!

Again, best regards….

Your 2010 Fairbanks Biennial AMA Conference Committee

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement