|  October 31, 2014  |  
Fair   20.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

Governor Parnell Delivers Appointments to Legislature

February 4, 2010, Juneau, Alaska - Governor Sean Parnell announced the names of 68 Alaskans appointed to various state offices, boards and commissions.    


Under the Alaska Constitution (Article III, Sections 25 and 26) and state law (AS 39.05.080) the governor must present to the Legislature for confirmation, within the first 15 days of a regular legislative session, his appointments of department heads and members of regulatory or quasi-judicial boards and commissions.

“Our system of government depends on the willingness of citizens to step forward and take responsibility for serving their communities and their fellow Alaskans,” said Governor Parnell. “I am honored that these Alaskans have answered the call to public service on state boards and commissions, and I am proud to present their names to the Legislature for approval.”

The following list includes each appointee’s name and home town, the office, board or commission to which they are appointed, the date of their initial appointment or reappointments, and the date their term expires.

State of Alaska Attorney General

Daniel S. Sullivan

Appointed:          6/16/2009

Commissioner – Department of Military and Veterans Affairs

Adjutant General Thomas Katkus

Appointed:     11/9/2009

Alcoholic Beverage Control Board

Belen M. Cook – Cordova

Appointed:         12/29/2008

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

State Board of Registration for Architects, Engineers, and Land Surveyors

Brian R. Hanson – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Burdett B. Lent – Wasilla

Appointed:         12/15/2005

Reappointed:       7/10/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       6/30/2017

Donald W. Shiesl – Wasilla

Appointed:         10/16/2008

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

State Assessment Review Board

Roger W. Nash – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2010

Board of Governors of the Alaska Bar Association

Donald McLean – Wasilla

Appointed:            3/1/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Board of Barbers and Hairdressers

Glenda Ledford – Wasilla

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Jynal C. Radziukinas – Sitka

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Big Game Commercial Services Board

Robert D. Mumford – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/3/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Verdie A. Bowen Sr. – Wasilla

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Dr. Walter L. Campbell – Palmer

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Alaska Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission (CFEC)

Bruce C. Twomley – Juneau

Appointed:            8/2/2005

Reappointed:         3/1/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Dental Examiners

Dr. Thomas J. Wells – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Education and Early Development

Esther J. Cox – Anchorage

Appointed:          2/13/2003

Reappointed:       3/31/2005

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2015

James (Jim) E. Merriner – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Board of Game

Allen F. Barrette – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       6/30/2013

Ben Grussendorf – Sitka

Appointed:          1/31/2001

Reappointed:         3/1/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       6/30/2013

State Commission for Human Rights

Lester C. Lunceford – Whittier

Appointed:          2/19/2003

Reappointed:       3/18/2005

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Alaska Labor Relations Agency

Gary P. Bader – Anchorage

Appointed:          3/24/2004

Reappointed:       6/17/2008

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Daniel Repasky – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Board of Marine Pilots

Richard A. Erickson – Ketchikan

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Marital and Family Therapy

Kennith E. McCarty – Kodiak

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority Board of Trustees

Laraine L. Derr – Juneau

Appointed:         10/19/2005

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Mary Jane Michael – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Carlton R. Smith – Juneau

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Certified Direct-Entry Midwives

Jennifer Grimwood – Cordova

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Nursing

Nancy Bienvenue – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Kevin B. Dougherty – EagleRiver

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Examiners in Optometry

JoAnne Bell-Graves – Juneau

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

James C. Graves – Fairbanks

Appointed:            4/3/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Parole

Richard O. Larson – Palmer

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Personnel Board

Dr. Keith J. Hamilton – Soldotna

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2016

Board of Pharmacy

Anne F. Gruening – Juneau

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Richard C. Holm – North Pole

Appointed:          3/31/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

State Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Board

Dr. Darin M. Bell – Seward

Appointed:          6/22/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2012

Judy Bogard – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Mary M. Robinson – MoosePass

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Professional Counselors

Jennifer Burkholder – Anchorage

Appointed:            4/4/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Emily A. Zimbrich – Haines

Appointed:            4/4/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Professional Teaching Practices Commission

Eric V. Fry – Juneau

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Jeffrey A. Hebard – Fairbanks

Appointed:            5/1/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Michael D. Husa – Bethel

Appointed:          2/13/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Board of Psychologist and Psychological Associate Examiners

Dr. Iva Greywolf – Sitka

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Public Defender

Quinlan Steiner – Anchorage

Appointed:         10/14/2005

Reappointed:       10/9/2009                                         Term Expires: 10/14/2013

Alaska Public Offices Commission

Elizabeth Johnston Hickerson – Anchorage

Appointed:            9/8/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Kathleen J. King – Anchorage

Appointed:          5/27/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers

Clint H.A. Lentfer – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Donna H. Rulien – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Real Estate Commission

Marianne K. Burke – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2011

Regulatory Commission of Alaska (RCA)

T.W. Patch – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2016

Board of Social Work Examiners

Jason D. Floyd – Valdez

Appointed:            4/4/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Barbara I. Paddock – Juneau

Appointed:         12/24/2009                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2011

Laura Thiesen – Glennallen

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Board of Veterinary Examiners

Dr. Teresa L. Beck – Palmer

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2014

Dr. John E. Tuomi – Palmer

Appointed:          7/24/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2012

Violent Crimes Compensation Board

Nora G. Barlow – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2011

Gerad G. Godfrey – EagleRiver

Appointed:          2/19/2003

Reappointed:         4/6/2004

Reappointed:         3/1/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Alaska Workers’ Compensation Board

Jeffrey R. Bizzarro – Two Rivers

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2011

James P. Fassler – Soldotna

Appointed:          7/10/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2012

John D. Garrett – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Don E. Gray – Anchorage

Appointed:         12/26/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Sarah L. Lefebvre – Fairbanks

Appointed:            3/1/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Michael J. Notar – Juneau

Appointed:         12/26/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Thomas J. Tibor – Anchorage

Appointed:          7/10/2009

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Janet L. Waldron – Anchorage

Appointed:            9/8/2006

Reappointed:         3/1/2007

Reappointed:         3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2013

Workers’ Compensation Appeals Commission

Laurence Keyes – Anchorage

Appointed:            3/1/2010                                          Term Expires:       3/1/2015

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement