Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Secretaries of the Interior and Agriculture Appoint Members to Federal Subsistence Regional Advisory Councils



Published:

Secretary of the Interior Sally Jewell, with the concurrence of Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack, has made appointments to the 10 Federal Subsistence Regional Advisory Councils.

The Councils advise the Federal Subsistence Board on subsistence management regulations and policies and serve as a forum for public involvement in Federal subsistence management in Alaska.  With these appointments (shown in bold), the current membership of the Councils is:

 

*Southeast Alaska*

Arthur Bloom, Tenakee Springs

Frank G. Wright Jr., Hoonah

Patricia A. Phillips, Pelican

Michael A. Douville, Craig

Harvey Kitka, Sitka

*Robert Schroeder, Juneau

Albert H. Howard, Angoon

Donald C. Hernandez, Pt. Baker*

Kenneth L. Jackson, Kake

Aaron Isaacs, Jr., Klawock

*John A. Yeager, Wrangell*

Michael D. Bangs, Petersburg

Cathy A. Needham, Juneau

*Southcentral Alaska*

Robert J. Henrichs, Cordova

*Eleanor Dementi, Cantwell*

R. Greg Encelewski, Ninilchik

Mary Ann Mills, Kenai

*Lee R. Adler, Glennallen

Gloria Stickwan, Copper Center

James R. Showalter, Sterling

Michael V. Opheim, Seldovia

Andrew T. McLaughlin, Chenega Bay*

Judith C. Caminer, Anchorage

Ralph E. Lohse, Tazlina

Thomas M. Carpenter, Cordova

Herman N. Moonin, Jr., Anchor Point

 

*Kodiak/Aleutians*

Antone A. Shelikoff, Akutan

Patrick B. Holmes, Kodiak

Richard Koso, Adak

Samuel I. Rohrer, Kodiak

*Thomas L. Schwantes, Kodiak

Coral Chernoff, Kodiak

Rebecca Skinner, Kodiak*

Della Trumble, King Cove

Speridon M. Simeonoff Sr., Akhiok

Melissa M. Berns, Old Harbor

 

*Bristol Bay*

Pete M. Abraham, Togiak

Daniel J. O'Hara, Naknek

Nanci A. Morris Lyon, King Salmon

*Molly B. Chythlook, Dillingham

Senafont Shugak, Jr., Pedro Bay

William J. Maines, Dillingham*

Dan O. Dunaway, Dillingham

Lary J. Hill, Iliamna

Thomas A. Hedlund, Iliamna

Richard J. Wilson, Naknek

 

*Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta*

William F. Brown, Eek

James A. Charles, Tuntutuliak

John W. Andrew, Kwethluk

Michael Peters, Marshall

*Lester Wilde Sr., Hooper Bay

Dale T. Smith, Jr., Mekoryuk

Anthony Ulak, Scammon Bay

Annie C. Cleveland, Quinhagak

Dorothy G. Johnson, Mountain Village*

Raymond J. Oney, Alakanuk

Greg J. Roczicka, Bethel

Robert E. Aloysius, Kalskag

David Bill, Sr., Toksook Bay

 

*Western Interior Alaska*

Robert A. Walker, Anvik

Donald V. Honea Jr., Ruby

Pollock Simon Sr., Allakaket

*Raymond L. Collins, McGrath

Jack L. Reakoff, Wiseman

Darrel M. Vent, Sr., Huslia

Timothy P. Gervais, Ruby*

James L. Walker, Holy Cross

Jenny K. Pelkola, Galena

Carl M. Morgan, Jr., Aniak

 

*Seward Peninsula*

Theodore Katcheak, Stebbins

Peter G. Buck, White Mountain

Louis H. Green Jr., Nome

Thomas L. Gray, Nome

*Joseph A. Garnie, Teller

Amos Oxerok, Wales

Fred D. Eningowuk, Shishmaref*

Elmer K. Seetot Jr., Brevig Mission

Charles F. Saccheus, Elim

Timothy E. Smith, Nome

 

*Northwest Arctic*

Raymond Stoney, Kiana

Austin Swan, Sr., Kotzebue

Hannah P. Loon, Selawik

Michael C. Kramer, Kotzebue

*Percy C. Ballot Sr., Buckland

Verne J. Cleveland Sr., Noorvik*

Enoch A. Shiedt Sr., Kotzebue

Enoch Mitchell, Noatak

Calvin D. Moto, Deering

 

*Eastern Interior Alaska*

Susan L. Entsminger, Mentasta Pass

Andrew P. Firmin, Fort Yukon

Larry Williams Sr., Venetie

Lester C. Erhart, Tanana

*William L. Glanz, Central

Andrew W. Bassich, Eagle

Rhonda O. Pitka, Beaver*

Will M. Koehler, Horsfeld

Donald A. Woodruff, Eagle

Virgil L. Umphenour, North Pole

 

*North Slope*

Gordon R. Brower, Barrow

Robert V. Shears, Barrow

*Harry K. Brower Jr., Barrow

Sam Kunaknana, Nuiqsut

James M. Nageak, Anaktuvuk Pass*

Theodore A. Frankson, Jr., Point Hope

Lee Kayotuk, Kaktovik

Rosemary Ahtaungaruak, Barrow

 

The Federal Subsistence Management Program is currently accepting applications and nominations until January 23, 2015, for the next round of Council member appointments.

Edit Module

Add your comment: