|  December 22, 2014  |  
Overcast   24.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

Begich Announces 2014 Service Academy Nominations

37 Alaskans Nominated to Prestigious Schools

U.S. Senator Mark Begich today announced his nomination of 37 outstanding Alaskans for admissions to the United States service academies for the year 2014 school year.

“It’s always a great pleasure and very rewarding to assist young men and women seeking admission to our nation’s service academies,” Sen. Begich said. “I’m proud to be able to play a role in helping these exemplary Alaskans advance their careers toward public service.”

Every year, senators are allowed to nominate individuals for each of the United States service academies including the U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Military Academy at West Point and the U.S. Naval Academy. The admissions office for each academy makes final admissions decisions based on academic and physical qualifications as well as available space.

The following list includes Sen. Begich’s nominations. 

For the United States Air Force Academy:

Name

Hometown

Isaac Deaton

Valdez

Bailey DeSAussure

Anchorage

Rebekah Diotte

Palmer

Nicholas Fleming

Fairbanks

Bryan Hosea

North Pole

Kiowa Richardson

Soldotna

Sydney Sulte

Girdwood

Timothy Thornley

Anchorage

Bryce Ward

Delta Junction

Katlyn White

Anchorage

For the United States Merchant Marine Academy:

Name

Hometown

David Harland

Anchorage

Dylan Magnusen

Unalaska

Julie Storlie

Colony

For the United States Military Academy:

Name

Hometown

Jordan Akalaonu

Anchorage

Nicholas Curtin

Anchorage

Gage Dabin

JBER

Christian Delay

Valdez

Nicholas Roth

JBER

Mitchell Sanderson

Anchorage

Dwayne Stanton

Fairbanks

Nicholas Zweifel

Seward

For the United States Naval Academy:

Name

Hometown

Harrison Alford

Fairbanks

Chynna Barber-Tutaan

Anchorage

Sarah Boelter

Eagle River

James Carroll

Kodiak

Kraig Hammond

Anchorage

Kimberly Holdiman

Anchorage

Thomas Krasnican

Anchorage

Natalie Lautrup

Palmer

Daniel McElroy

Kasilof

Bradley Peterson

Juneau

Edson Tung

Anchorage

John Walsworth

Homer

Astrid Williams

Anchorage

Brandon Williams

Wasilla

 

Add your comment:
Edit Module
Advertisement
Edit Module
Advertisement
Edit Module
Advertisement
Edit Module
Advertisement
Edit Module
Advertisement