|  April 18, 2014  |  
Overcast   40.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

HHS Announces Secretary’s Tribal Advisory Committee (STAC) Members

First meeting to take place in December 2010

Native American WASHINGTON--(BUSINESS WIRE)--HHS Secretary Kathleen Sebelius announced today the individuals who will serve on the Secretary's Tribal Advisory Committee (STAC), the first tribal advisory committee established to advise the Secretary in the history of HHS.

"I am excited to work with those who have been chosen, and look forward to their advice to HHS on our government-to-government relationship and delivery of services to Tribal communities."

"I want to thank everyone who expressed an interest in serving on the STAC; an overwhelming number of nominations were received from a broad range of perspectives and experiences," said HHS Secretary Kathleen Sebelius. "I am excited to work with those who have been chosen, and look forward to their advice to HHS on our government-to-government relationship and delivery of services to Tribal communities."

The Committee is comprised of one primary representative from each of the twelve areas of the Indian Health Service (IHS), as well as five at-large national representatives. The first meeting of the STAC will take place December 13-14, 2010.

The Secretary's Tribal Advisory Committee is one of several Tribal initiatives undertaken this year and will make significant progress towards reshaping the way that the Department works with Tribes. The establishment of the STAC will bring the work of HHS reform and improvement efforts to a new level.

The STAC's primary purpose is to seek consensus, exchange views, share information, and provide advice and/or recommendations; or facilitate any other interaction related to intergovernmental responsibilities or administration of HHS programs, including those that arise explicitly or implicitly under statute, regulation or executive order.

Learn more about the Secretary's Tribal Advisory Committee (STAC) read the STAC charter at: http://www.hhs.gov/intergovernmental/tribal/.

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Secretary's Tribal Advisory Committee

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES (5 Slots/2 Alternates)

Primary:

  • Jefferson Keel, Lt. Governor, Chickasaw Nation
  • Reno Franklin, Vice Chairman, Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria
  • Tex Hall, Chairman, Mandan, Hidatsa & Arikara Nation
  • Ken Lucero, Tribal Council Member, Pueblo of Zia
  • Robert McGhee, Tribal Council Treasurer, Poarch Band of Creek Indians
At-Large Alternates:

  • Gil Vigil, Tribal Council Member, Pueblo of Tesuque
  • Roberta Bisbee, Tribal Council Member, Nez Perce Tribe
ABERDEEN REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Robert Cournoyer, Chairman Yankton Sioux Tribe
Alternate:

  • Tony Reider, President Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
ALASKA REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • William Micklin, 1st Vice President, Tlingit and Hiada Indian Tribe of Alaska
Alternate:

  • Andy Tueber, Jr. Tribal Council Member, Woody Island Tribal Council
ALBUQUERQUE REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Norman Cooeyate, Governor, Pueblo of Zuni
Alternate:

  • Gary Hayes, Chairman Elect/Vice Chairman, Ute Mountain Ute
BEMIDJI REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Cathy Abramson, Tribal Council Representative, Sault Ste. Marie Tribe
Alternate:

  • Kathy Hughes, Vice Chairwoman, Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
BILLINGS REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • L. Jace Killsback, Tribal Council Representative, Northern Cheyenne Tribe
Alternate:

  • Cedric Black Eagle, Chairman, Crow Tribe
CALIFORNIA REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Arch Super, Tribal Chairman, Karuk Tribe
Alternate:

  • Stacy Dixon, Tribal Chairman, Susanville Indian Rancheria
NASHVILLE REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Buford Rolin, Tribal Chairman, Poarch Band of Creek Indians
Alternate:

  • Cheryl Frye-Cromwell, Tribal Council Member, Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe
NAVAJO REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Joe Shirley, Jr. President, Navajo Nation
Alternate:

  • Anslem Roanhorse, Executive Director, Navajo Division of Health
OKLAHOMA REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Steve Ortiz, Tribal Chairman, Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation
Alternate:

  • Melanie Knight, Secretary of State, Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
PHOENIX REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Herman Honanie, Tribal Vice Chairman, Hopi Tribe
Alternate:

  • David Kwail, Tribal Chairman, Yavapai-Apache Nation
PORTLAND REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Cheryle Kennedy, Tribal Council Chairwoman, Confederated Tribes of the Grande Ronde
Alternate:

  • Elizabeth Ann Lindroth, Tribal Council Member, Shoshone-Bannock Tribes
TUCSON REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Chester Antone, Tribal Council Representative, Tohono O'odham Nation
Alternate:

  • Will be selected from the Pascua Yaqui Tribe

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement