|  July 31, 2014  |  
Partly Cloudy   65.0F  |  Forecast »
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

Appointments Delivered to Legislature for Confirmation

March 31, 2012, Juneau, Alaska - Governor Sean Parnell today announced the names of several Alaskans appointed to various state boards and commissions.

Under the Alaska Constitution and state law, the governor must present to the Legislature for confirmation his appointments of department heads and members of regulatory or quasi-judicial boards and commissions.

The following list includes each appointee’s name and home town, the board or commission to which they are appointed, the date of their initial appointment and reappointments, and the date their term expires.

State Board of Registration for Architects, Engineers, and Land Surveyors

Howard “Keith” Walters – Healy

Appointed:     3/1/2012                 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Board of Fisheries

Karl Johnstone – Anchorage

Appointed:     12/05/2008

Reappointed:  7/1/2009

Reappointed:  7/1/2012                 Term Expires: 6/30/2015

Orville Huntington – Huslia

Appointed:     7/1/2012                 Term Expires: 6/30/2015

Board of Game

Teresa Sager-Albaugh – Tok

Appointed:     7/1/2009

Reappointed:  7/1/2012                 Term Expires: 6/30/2015

Robert Mumford – Anchorage

Appointed:     7/1/2012                 Term Expires: 6/30/2015

Board of Marine Pilots

Tom Rueter – Anchorage

Appointed:     4/1/2012                 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Board of Certified Direct-Entry Midwives

Deborah Schneider – Wasilla

Appointed:     3/15/2012               Term Expires: 3/1/2016

 

Alaska Public Office Commission

Dr. David Eichler – North Pole

Appointed:     3/15/2012               Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Vance Sanders – Juneau

Appointed:     3/15/2012               Term Expires: 3/1/2017

University of Alaska Board of Regents

Dale Anderson – Juneau

Appointed:     3/15/2012               Term Expires: 3/1/2020

Regulatory Commission of Alaska

Janis Wilson – Anchorage

Appointed:     4/10/2006

Reappointed:  4/1/2012                 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

Alaska Workers’ Compensation Board

Robert Weel – Anchorage

Appointed:     1/23/2006

Reappointed:  3/1/2006

Reappointed:  3/1/2009

Reappointed:  3/1/2012                 Term Expires: 3/1/2015

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement